Bal Oyra Change script

Old and generally outdated discussions, with the rare hidden gem. Enter at your own risk.

Moderators: Haplo, Lead Developers

Locked
User avatar
Inferno_str1ke
Member
Posts: 1284
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Bal Oyra Change script

Post by Inferno_str1ke »

as many of you will know Bal Oyra is being made in both Telvanni and imperial, it can change type depending on the result of a quest. for this reason I have made all the buildings activators, so that they can be made to disappear. but how would i make a script for the telvanni buildings that would have them hidden, but then visible with one outcome? and how would i make one for the imperial that would make them visible but allow them to be hidden if a certain quest outcome is reached?
M1ke
User avatar
Greybeard
Member
Posts: 431
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 11:07 am
Location: Shanarra
Contact:

Post by Greybeard »

I haven't looked at how the quest log is set up, but you should be able to query that and then enable or disable the statics. If no one else puts up the solution, I'll experiment with it this evening.
User avatar
wererat
Developer
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2003 1:19 am
Contact:

Post by wererat »

would possible a building script be valid. like the ones used for strongholds and ravenrock. when you first visit the areas the buildings are not there, but when you complete certain quests the buildings appear. i suggest that you look at those scripts and see what was done and if you could duplicate it to your town.

and the changing thing sounds cool
'To be thanked for having done one's duty is humiliating' - The Vicomte de Bragelonne
User avatar
Greybeard
Member
Posts: 431
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 11:07 am
Location: Shanarra
Contact:

Post by Greybeard »

Thanks, wererat, you saved me from re-inventing the wheel :))
User avatar
Cep
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 2:28 am
Location: On a boat in the middle of nowhere
Contact:

Post by Cep »

Its fairly easy to get them to appear/disappear in scripting terms based on the outcome of a journal entry.

However the main prob that I am aware of is the amount of statics that must be disabled/enabled.

It can be done though,

something like,

if ( getjournalindex Bal_Buildings == 10 )
Imperial_Building1->disable
Telvani_Building->enable
endif


However I am not familiar with the code for region specific ID's.
Zarkis
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 8:56 pm

Post by Zarkis »

It's rather simple. Since you use activators as statics, each static gets the same script. To enable/disable them you can use a journal entry or a global varible. Here is an example for imperial buildings which get enabled with a journal entry:

begin Bal_Oyra_Change_sc

if ( GetJournalIndex Bal_buildings == 10 ) ;imperial buildings will appear
if ( GetDisabled == 1 )
enable
endif
else
if ( GetDisabled == 0 )
disable ;disables all buildings before the quest
endif
endif

end
Last edited by Zarkis on Tue Jan 13, 2004 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Cep
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 2:28 am
Location: On a boat in the middle of nowhere
Contact:

Post by Cep »

Aye but would that script account for the architecture being used outside Bal Orya? :)
Zarkis
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 8:56 pm

Post by Zarkis »

I don't understand the question. The script only works on the activators (= statics) it is attached to.
User avatar
Cep
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 2:28 am
Location: On a boat in the middle of nowhere
Contact:

Post by Cep »

Yeah but statics are governed by an ID right?

So if you have in Balmora a static

House_01

And in Bal Oyra you have a static

House_01

When your script effects the ID House_01 it will affect all the houses of ID House_01 including the one in Balmora.

That make sense? :D
Geowulf
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 11:28 am
Contact:

Post by Geowulf »

Yes but the buildings aren't statics... cause you can't attach a script to a static. So each building or piece of a building must be made as a unique activator. So there isn't any problem with other towns or places since the activators are each unique and only used in Bal Oyra.
Read the Books of Tamriel @ http://geowulf.tamriel-rebuilt.org

Currently doing:
- Bal Oyra interiors fix
- Bosmora, warehouse and indoor market
OOT status:
BoT (v1.4.)
CoT (v1.0.)
User avatar
Cep
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 2:28 am
Location: On a boat in the middle of nowhere
Contact:

Post by Cep »

Ah righty, my mistake then ;)
User avatar
Inferno_str1ke
Member
Posts: 1284
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Post by Inferno_str1ke »

thanks for that. ill try the scripts tonight, and hopefully get the mod up, so you can all see it.
M1ke
RaJevir
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 4:41 am
Location: Usually Tel Ouada, otherwise, try Elsweyr

Post by RaJevir »

You should probably see to unique, Bal Oyra IDs in any case.
"Scrib specimen number two escaped from its pen today. Again. I shall have to find some other way to limit its mobility, as building higher walls seems to have little effect" -Mistress Rathra
User avatar
Inferno_str1ke
Member
Posts: 1284
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Post by Inferno_str1ke »

ok, the script is part working, but it works odd. ive put the file up, along with a readme expaling whats wrong. if you want to have a look and give me some advice, or even (and im not expecting this) do it for me, feel free ;)
M1ke
Zarkis
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 8:56 pm

Post by Zarkis »

Ahem, the solution is quite simple: The scripts are working fine, but you used some normal statics in between. ;)

Btw: There are some small alignment errors (wall pieces in fortress; imperial bridge/pier).
User avatar
Inferno_str1ke
Member
Posts: 1284
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 11:25 am
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Post by Inferno_str1ke »

u mean, there are statics in the same positions as the activators?
M1ke
Locked