Pown's Showcase

In order to implement content in-game, you must be a Developer. This is the place for you to introduce yourself, and apply to become a TR Developer.

Moderator: Lead Developers

Locked
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Pown's Showcase

Post by Pown »

Veery new here and I'd like to know how to get something to do. And what's not reserved. Im not a good scripter and I dont have a program that can make meshes, textures...
I have some experience in exterior and interiors but never did no big things on my own.
And do you need any mods that ought to be included or something. Because of my slow internet i cant DL things bigger than 10GB... :(

Ok, i give you examples soon of my "work"...
Last edited by Pown on Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Nalin
Developer
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Nalin »

Welcome to the forums,
:))
Looking forward to seeing examples of your work.
blackbird
Reviewer
Posts: 1816
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:55 pm
Location: Brugge (bruges), Flanders, Belgium

Post by blackbird »

Can you do some interiors? That is also helpful. Whiwch game do you play?
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Post by Pown »

I shouldn't have put newbie"flag"...

I play Morrowind and I think i'm quite good at interiors. I'll give you an example tonight.
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Post by Pown »

Okay heres something I've done recently. I will try to add a quest but I've never tried scripting before so...

The house is a little empty, but I originally made to be a player's home.
Attachments
Abandoned Castle v1.0.7z
Adds a small castle to the Grazelands.
(25.76 KiB) Downloaded 50 times
User avatar
Bloodthirsty Crustacean
Developer Emeritus
Posts: 3869
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 7:30 pm
Location: Elsewhere

Post by Bloodthirsty Crustacean »

You only have to be able to do one area to join us (though you can only work in the areas you're good at), so no pressure and don't feel you have to venture into some area of modding you're uncomfortable with if you don't want to. For instance, I only work with quests.

However, if you are willing to learn, being able to help us in as many areas as possible is always good. :)

If you do really want to do quests, I'll be happy to give you a helping hand.
a man builds a city
with
Banks and Cathedrals
a man melts the sand so he
can see the world outside


"They destroyed Morrowind? Fiddlesticks! Now we're going to have to rebuild it again!"
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Post by Pown »

To anyone who know a bit of scripting:

I put script on door. The script worked as I wanted it to but the door didn't teleport me. I tried to experiment with:
"short doOnce" but it didn't work. So I wonder how you disable a quest after it has done its purpose. When writing this I may figured it out though :) (sc_Anyname->disable?)

Here's the script:(On a door)

Begin X

if( onactivate == 1 )
NPCX->disable

endif

end


LOL, it's veery short
User avatar
Bloodthirsty Crustacean
Developer Emeritus
Posts: 3869
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 7:30 pm
Location: Elsewhere

Post by Bloodthirsty Crustacean »

First off, declaring the OnActivate condition always removes any effect activating the object in question would have had normally. If you want an object to be picked up, or a door to open, you need to add in a line saying "Activate" to the block where your "disable" is.

As for doing it only under certain conditions, I'll need to know what those conditions are.

But to give you some examples, if you only want the door to diable blokey when you've killed him, you'd do this:

If ( GetDeadCount "NPC" >= 1 )
[your "OnActivate" block]
Endif

Or if you wanted it to only disable blokey when you'd got to a certain quest stage, you'd do this:

If ( GetJournalIndex "YourJournal" >= "required index" )
[your "OnActivate" block]
Endif

Hope that all helps. :)
a man builds a city
with
Banks and Cathedrals
a man melts the sand so he
can see the world outside


"They destroyed Morrowind? Fiddlesticks! Now we're going to have to rebuild it again!"
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Post by Pown »

That should help pretty much. Thx.

My quest should be finished this weekend. :)
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Post by Pown »

Finally, here's my castle, with my very first quest! Shouldn't be too many bugs except for the dialougue. I'm sure there's Swedish expressions I've translated wrong.
The other thing you may not like is lots of messageboxes, I tried to add som spice too a rather dry Quest...

I tried to do as much as possible with limited scripting knowledge and I'm very satisfied. However, I couldn't find a function( or whatever it's called )that could fade out the screen to black and of course back again. I remember seeing one when looking on some scripts but never found it again. if you go through my quest I'm sure you notice where I'd like to add them.

Enjoy

Can't anyone atleast check the interiors?!
Attachments
Castle Dibella v1.1.zip
Castle with quest + 2 more interiors
(83.45 KiB) Downloaded 62 times
Last edited by Pown on Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Bloodthirsty Crustacean
Developer Emeritus
Posts: 3869
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 7:30 pm
Location: Elsewhere

Post by Bloodthirsty Crustacean »

I will try and look at your quest as soon as I am able, but I'm currently working on a rather big questline for TR proper, so it may be a while before I get round to it.
a man builds a city
with
Banks and Cathedrals
a man melts the sand so he
can see the world outside


"They destroyed Morrowind? Fiddlesticks! Now we're going to have to rebuild it again!"
User avatar
theviking
Developer Emeritus
Posts: 2145
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:49 pm
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn, the Netherlands

Post by theviking »

Hi, I began reviewing your interior. One thing I noticed is that your plugin was dirty, so it edits the original game. We use a program called TESAME to deal with that. you can find it here: http://tamriel-rebuilt.org/?p=modding_data/utils . Open it, load your plugin and then delete everything but TES3, the cells that you edited. (I think you need to doubleclick some of them in TESAME to see if they edit the grazelands. Those you need to keep, you can delete the rest) You can also delte all the other items that you didn't create except the textures.

I going to review a part of the catle for you.
The first thing I noticed was that you use only dunmer (de) furniture in an imperial interior. This should all be changed to imperial (com) furniture. You can see in the name of the object which is what. (furn_com_table is an imperial table and furn_de_table a dunmer one)
the book "the alchemist formulary" is bleeding
the paper roll as well
the bookshelve is too empty right now,
the screen is bleeding into the carpet,
brief history of the empire 1 is bleeding into the bookshelve
Why not add some armor or weapons to the table?
The de_r_chest_01's are facing the wrong way round
the logpile is bleeding into the fireplace

I think I leave it at this. You'll have a lot of work replacing all the dunmer items into imperial ones. The chamber I reviewed had a nice layout and makes for a very convincing captain's quarter when its finished. I hope I didn't discourage you as I think you can learn it. I wish you lots of succes fixing these errors.
Interiors: 25
Reviews: more then 250!
Quest Reviews: 3
NPC claims: 2

Currently looking for quest designers.
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Post by Pown »

Thx for finally checking it...
I'm really sorry for the Dunmer mix and TESAME thing. To be honest I only slightly edited an existed interior and forgot all that... :( That's the reason why the house is so empty. Added the Paper roll (which is a letter) as a lame excuse to explain it. But the rugs, I don't think there is any com rug. I take it I can leave them there. I've checked other imperial buildings and they had de rugs.

And then the bleeding, I thought I checked the fireplace. I must have missed it or I misjudged your standards..
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Post by Pown »

Here's a updated version of my Castle. The owner now has a story and a reason why he moved to Vvardenfall. I tried to clean but I'm not sure it's completely clean.
Contains: "Ahailan Assirmabi's Yurt", cave of "Fryk" and "Castle Dibella" + quest.
Attachments
Cleaner Castle Dibella v1.2.esp
DL it!
(157.28 KiB) Downloaded 54 times
User avatar
Lady Nerevar
Developer Emeritus
Posts: 6055
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Post by Lady Nerevar »

gah, i typed up a review and then accidentaly closed the window :(

yurt:
-default lighting
-spoon bleeds into the plate, one of the baskets bleeds into teh tapetry
-some items, like the bottle and napkin, can be rotated to match the surface they are resting on better

cave:
-default lighting
-the pillow floats
-i really like the design of this one, its interesting and representetive of its purpose

castle, lower level
-note floats slightly. it spells frik, but the cell name is fryk...
-the barrel infront of the note bleeds into the crate beside it
-the barrel atop the other barrles bleeds into the wall
middle level
-goblet in the storage room bleeds into the bar
-the table and chairs bleed into the rug beneath them
-the silverware bleeds into the tables
-the dwemer cylinder bleeds into the table.
-both the tables in this area floated
top floor
-the bench and the closet are not r, but since i dont think there are r variants of either, its fine

while these are not perfect, i think these are quite good. there are still some errors, but you got most of it from the previous fix :)
In hoc signo vinces

"you sex craved blue colored red eyed squirrel messiah of a fictional video game world!"
-PoHa!
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Post by Pown »

Okay, the lighting. How and what should I change about it? I think I accidentaly did something to the Castle because it was all black and needed lots of light. Should I add "lightballs" or is it something else I should do?

Yeah and the scroll. I had to write Frik because I couldn't read the "Y" in deadric, it was just empty space and I thought it would look strange, so I changed it.
User avatar
Lady Nerevar
Developer Emeritus
Posts: 6055
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Post by Lady Nerevar »

cell lighting can be changed by going World and then Interior cell. change the ambieng and sunlight colors to be similar to those of vanila cells of the same type. look up one of the ashlander yurts for example lighting for your yurt and a cave for the cave etc.
In hoc signo vinces

"you sex craved blue colored red eyed squirrel messiah of a fictional video game world!"
-PoHa!
Pown
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:05 pm

Post by Pown »

I never really cared up such "unimportant details". :D
I try to update it as soon as possible. The next few weeks will be very busy for me, school, so it may take a while.
User avatar
Lady Nerevar
Developer Emeritus
Posts: 6055
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA

Post by Lady Nerevar »

light is very important in an interior. not only does it make it look natural and blend into the game world it can also be used to create mood and atmosphere in an interior and draw attention to parts of design. light can do wonders!
In hoc signo vinces

"you sex craved blue colored red eyed squirrel messiah of a fictional video game world!"
-PoHa!
Locked